EN 中文
☰
Countries
Topics
Brands
News
Search

Malaysia

Minister reports over 93 percent of removed gambling content came from Facebook

Malaysia's communications minister told parliament that 209,006 of 224,403 gambling-related content items removed from online platforms since 2022 came from Facebook, with 5,026 gambling sites blocked.

News

Home › News › Minister reports over 93 percent of removed gambling content came from Facebook

Malaysia's Communications Minister Fahmi Fadzil told the Dewan Rakyat on Feb 13, 2025 that 209,006 gambling-related content items were taken down from Facebook between 2022 and Feb 1, 2025, out of 224,403 items removed across all online platforms in that period1. The Facebook share was 93.14 percent, he said, describing the platform as a goldmine for gambling advertisements1.

Fahmi said 5,026 gambling websites had been blocked in cooperation with internet service providers over the same period1. He was answering a question from Azahari Hasan (PN-Padang Rengas) on the ministry's efforts to curb online gambling through monitoring, enforcement and cooperation with internet service providers and digital platforms1.

"The Malaysian Communications and Multimedia Commission (MCMC) conducts proactive monitoring to ensure the country's internet environment is free from unlawful online content, including gambling-related content,"

Under the Communications and Multimedia Act 1998 (Act 588), Fahmi said the MCMC assists the Royal Malaysia Police by removing social media content, blocking websites and providing technical support to expedite investigations into online gambling offenses1.

MeasureFigure
Gambling-related content removed from all platforms224,403
Of which removed from Facebook209,006 (93.14 percent)
Gambling websites blocked with ISP cooperation5,026

Period: 2022 to Feb 1, 2025

Separately, Fahmi said the MCMC made it mandatory for all social media and internet messaging services with at least eight million registered users in Malaysia to apply for an Application Service Provider Class Licence (ASP Class Licence) starting Jan 1, 20251. He said the move aims to ensure registered providers comply with obligations under Act 588 and adhere to the Code of Conduct (Best Practices) issued by MCMC, and will enhance accountability for the content and interactions provided to users online1.

A later BERNAMA report, published March 7, 2025, said YouTube announced an updated online gambling policy taking effect worldwide on March 19, under which content that promises returns can be removed regardless of whether the gambling site or app is approved by Google, and content showing online casino gambling or promoting related apps may carry an age restriction, meaning it cannot be viewed by users who are not logged in or by users under 182. That report also repeated the Feb 13 figures of 224,403 items removed, 209,006 from Facebook, and 5,026 blocked websites2. It said the government had introduced the ASP Class Licence for social media and internet messaging providers in Malaysia and that Parliament passed the Online Safety Act 2024 on Dec 12 of the previous year2.

What it means for players

The figures describe enforcement against advertising and access, not against individual bettors. Content promoting gambling on Facebook and other platforms has been removed in large volume, and thousands of gambling sites have been blocked at the ISP level, so links and ads that once led to betting sites may no longer resolve in Malaysia. The rules on blocked gambling sites and VPN use set out where that leaves players. The ASP Class Licence requirement, in force since Jan 1, 2025, places compliance duties on large social media and messaging providers rather than on users. YouTube's policy change, effective March 19, means gambling content there may be age-restricted or removed, so it may be harder to find without logging in. The legal position for players in the country is covered in Can I Gamble in Malaysia? and Can I Play at Online Casinos in Malaysia?.

What happens next

The sources give no further dated steps beyond the measures already in force: the ASP Class Licence requirement from Jan 1, 2025, and YouTube's updated gambling policy from March 191. Fahmi said the MCMC will conduct proactive monitoring to keep the country's internet environment free of unlawful online content, including gambling-related content2. No figures for removals or blocks after Feb 1, 2025 have been reported.

Sources2 sources
  1. BERNAMA - 93.13 Pct Of Online Gambling Content Removed Advertised On Facebook, Fahmi, bernama.com
  2. BERNAMA - Youtube Perketat Dasar Berkaitan Kandungan Perjudian Dalam Talian, bernama.com