EN 中文
☰
Countries
Topics
Brands
News
Search

Cambodia

One-year report on Cambodia scam crackdown submitted to Cabinet

Cambodia's Commission for Combating Technology-enabled Scams submitted a one-year progress report on the nationwide campaign against technology-based fraud to a July 24 Cabinet meeting chaired by Prime Minister Hun Manet.

News

Home › News › One-year report on Cambodia scam crackdown submitted to Cabinet

Senior Minister Chhay Sinarith, chairman of the Commission for Combating Technology-enabled Scams (CCTC), submitted the one-year progress report to a July 24 Cabinet meeting at the Peace Palace, chaired by Prime Minister Hun Manet. The report covered the campaign against technology-based fraud from July 2025 to June 30, 20261.

Cambodian authorities referred 2,773 suspects to court in connection with 268 online scam cases. Of those suspects, 2,200 remain in pre-trial detention, 313 are Cambodian nationals and the rest are foreigners, and 353 are women1.

The report set out the scale of enforcement over the year:

ItemFigure
Suspects referred to court2,773
Online scam cases268
Suspects in pre-trial detention2,200
Cambodian nationals among detainees313
Women among suspects353
Locations identified and raided665
Sites identified as active scam compounds582
Locations used as safe houses or hideouts83
Premises sealed537
Licensed casinos examined195
Casino licenses revoked19
Casino licenses suspended30
Casinos already closed after license expiry23
Foreign nationals deported21,102
Countries those deportees came from38

Investigators examined all 195 licensed casinos in the country. The review led to the revocation of 19 casino licenses and the suspension of 30 others over alleged links to online scam activities, while another 23 casinos were found to have already ceased operations after their licenses expired1.

Authorities deported 21,102 foreign nationals from 38 countries during the reporting period. The majority were citizens of China, Vietnam, Indonesia, Thailand and Bangladesh who were found to have violated Cambodian immigration laws or were connected to online scam operations1.

Cambodia's Law on Combating Technology-Based Fraud came into force on April 7 this year and introduced substantially tougher penalties. Under the law, those convicted of leading or organizing online scam networks may face life imprisonment, fines of up to 1 billion riel ($250,000) and the confiscation of assets1.

The report said Cambodia worked with China, the US, South Korea, Japan, Australia, ASEAN member states, INTERPOL, the UN Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) and the Mekong-Lanchang Integrated Law Enforcement and Security Cooperation Center (LMLECC) on transnational cybercrime1.

"The report was submitted by Senior Minister Chhay Sinarith, chairman of the Commission for Combating Technology-enabled Scams (CCTC), to a July 24 Cabinet meeting"
Phnom Penh Post1

What it means for players

The campaign's casino figures concern licensing, not the rules for ordinary gamblers. Nineteen licenses were revoked and 30 suspended over alleged links to online scam activities, and 23 casinos had already closed after their licenses expired, out of 195 licensed casinos examined1. A revoked or suspended license means that venue is no longer licensed to operate, so any casino in Cambodia trading without one is doing so outside the licensed system.

The 2,773 court referrals and 21,102 deportations involved people connected to online scam operations and immigration violations, not casino customers1. The report does not describe any change to the rules that apply to players at licensed venues, and no such change has been reported.

For anyone assessing an online operator, the scams and safety guide covers how fake sites and scam compounds operate and how to report them.

What happens next

Hun Manet instructed all relevant authorities to continue the campaign without interruption, saying criminal networks must be eradicated completely rather than merely disrupted1. No further dates or deadlines were given in the report.

Sources1 sources
  1. Scam crackdown marks first year; almost 3K prosecutions as efforts ongoing - Phnom Penh Post, phnompenhpost.com