EN 中文
☰
Countries
Topics
Brands
News
Search

Singapore

Singapore reopened borders to all fully vaccinated travellers

Singapore reopened its borders to all fully vaccinated travellers on April 1, 2022, a move that coincided with a 17 percent rise in casino entry levies collected in the financial year to March 2023.

News

Home › News › Singapore reopened borders to all fully vaccinated travellers

Singapore reopened its borders to all fully vaccinated travellers on April 1, 2022, and fully eased all restrictions on international travellers on Feb 13, 20231. The Tote Board's annual report, released on Thursday, showed that the increase in casino entry levies collected coincided with the border reopening1.

In the financial year ended March 2023, $147 million in casino entry levies was collected, 17 percent more than the $125 million collected in the year before1. The daily casino entry levy for Singaporeans and permanent residents is $150 a person1.

The same report put the amount spent betting on lotteries and sports such as football in Singapore at $10.3 billion in the financial year ended March 2023, 12 percent more than the $9.2 billion wagered in the previous year1. That was the largest sum placed on these bets in a decade, exceeding the $8.1 billion wagered in the financial year ended March 2019, which also featured a World Cup1. The Tote Board's report did not give a breakdown of bets placed on different lotteries and games, such as 4-D, Toto, football or motor racing1.

Singapore Pools, described as the only licensed operator of lotteries and sports betting services in Singapore, said it could not reveal the statistics requested because they are commercial in confidence1.

"However, World Cup 2022, being one of the first major global sporting events since the pandemic, garnered interest from sporting fans and the bets collected are in line with the interest."
Singapore Pools spokesman, The Straits Times1

The Tote Board also oversees horse racing operator Singapore Turf Club, which is slated to hold its final race in October 2024 before it shutters its doors for good by March 2027 to make way for land redevelopment1. About $1.1 billion was wagered on horse races1. The Tote Board said the contribution from Singapore races to the group's income is not significant, so the closure is not expected to significantly impact the group's financial performance for the next 12 months1.

MeasureFinancial year ended March 2022Financial year ended March 2023
Casino entry levies collected$125 million$147 million
Lotteries and sports betting$9.2 billion$10.3 billion

What it means for players

The figures cover the period in which Singapore's borders reopened, so they include spending by visitors as well as residents. The $150 daily levy applies to Singaporeans and permanent residents entering the casinos, and the higher levy take reflects more entries by that group over the year1. Foreigners are not covered by that daily levy figure in the report.

The report does not separate what locals, expats and visitors each wagered, and no breakdown by game type was published1. The rules on who pays the levy, and the separate casino exclusion orders and visit limits that can apply to Singaporeans and permanent residents, are unchanged by the report. For background on the levy itself, see Singapore's casino entry levy, and for the wider market, Can I gamble in Singapore?.

What happens next

Singapore Turf Club is slated to hold its final race in October 2024 and to close by March 2027 for land redevelopment1. The Tote Board said it would reassess the impact of the closure as activities progressively wind down over the next few years1. No further changes to casino entry levies or betting rules were reported.

Sources1 sources
  1. $10.3b spent on lotteries and sports betting in S’pore in last financial year, up 12% from year before | The Straits Times, straitstimes.com